REGISTER HERE >>

Chairs:

Sapienza University logo

Daniele Passeri | University of Rome “La Sapienza” 

BeWarrant

Stefania Melandri | beWarrant S.L 

The Challenges School is addressed to:

The programme includes 2 days of frontal lessons and 1 day of training (i.e. lessons, visits and practical demonstrations) at the Laboratory for Nanotechnologies and Nanosciences of Sapienza (SNN-Lab) of the interdepartmental research center on nanotechnologies applied to engineering (CNIS) and at the ATOM (Open Infrastructure for Advanced Tomography and Microscopies) Research Center. 

Topics:

  • Conventional strain characterization methods in materials science and in the industrial environment

  • Innovative plasmonic techniques for strain characterization

  • Nanomaterials production in industrial environment

  • Multiscale simulation and modelling

School Program

(Agenda to be defined)

09:00-09:30    Arrival & Registration


09:30- 09:45   UNISAP – Welcome and introduction to day 1


> Strain in materials science and conventional characterization methods <


09:45-10:30    Welcome speech | Marco Rossi (UNISAP)

General introduction on strain in materials science | (UNISAP)


10:30 -11:15    Introduction to strain characterization methods in Transmission Electron Microscopy | Roberto Balboni (CNR)


11:15-11:30    Coffee break


11:30-12:15    Metrological raman spectroscopy for strain characterization | Stefan Wundrack (PTB)


12:15-13:00     X-ray strain analysis | Patrice Gergaud (CEA)


13:00-14:00  Lunch


> Innovative plasmonic techniques for strain characterization <


14:00-14:45    NANONICS – basics on plasmonic enhanced characterization techniques


14:45-15:30   UNISAP/SCANSENS – Clean room compliant tips


15:30-15:45    Coffee break


15:45-16:30    NANONICS/SOL – plasmonic enhanced optical spectroscopy – from the lab environment to the factory floors


16:30-17:15    AI and machine learning algorithms for fast optical material metrology tools | Yovav Kalifon – TBC (NOVA)

09:00-09:30    Arrival


09:30- 09:45  Introduction to day 2


> Nanomaterials production in industrial environment <


09:45-10:30  Process control in semiconductor industry | Delphine Le Cunff  (ST_C)


10:30 -11:15   Status and production process of crystalline Silicon solar cells and modules | Ivan Gordon (IMEC)


11:15-11:30    Coffee break


11:30-12:15   Process control measures and QC and GFET wafers | Amaia ZURUTUZA (GRAPHENEA) – virtual 

                      (CNR)


> Simulation and modelling <


12:15-13:00  Multiscale simulation and modelling |Matthias AUF DER MAUR (TIBERLAB)


13:00-14:00  Lunch


> Hands-on sessions <


14:00-15:30  Visit to Laboratory for Nanotechnologies and Nanosciences of Sapienza (SNN-Lab)


15:30-15:45    Coffee break


15:45-17:15  Visit to ATOM (Open Infrastructure for Advanced Tomography and Microscopies) Research Center

09:00-09:30   Arrival & Registration


09:30- 09:50  Introduction to day 3

                              UNISAP CHALLENGES project 


09:50-10:10  PHorizon Europe: new challenges and opportunities (WH)


10:10-10:30 Speech from EMMC / EMCC clusters:

  • Pietro Asinari (INRIM) – EMMC
  • Marco SEBASTIANI (Roma3) – EMCC
  • Costas Charitidis (NTUA) – EMCC

10:30-11:30 PITCH SESSION – SISTERS PROJECTS


11:30-11:45 Coffee break


11:45-13:00  Round table and discussion


13:00 Closing

Organizing Comettee

Sapienza University logo
BeWarrant

Co-organized with

Logo Challenges